Tag Archives: Henry Roger Lopez

Filipino PWDs in the 2018 Asian Paragames

From winning five silver and five bronze medals during the 2014 Asian Para Games in Incheon, South Korea, the Philippines has upped the ante by winning 10 gold, eight silver, and 11 bronze medals in the 2018 Asian Para Games held in Jakarta, Indonesia from October 6-13.

It ranked the country at 11th place.

The first-ever gold was delivered by Ernie Gawilan during the Para Swimming Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM7, clocking 2:52.43 at the Gelora Bung Karno Aquatic Stadium.

He also bagged a silver during the Para Swimming Men’s 50m Freestyle S7 with a time of 31.93 seconds.

Then it was another silver from Achelle Guion during the 45kg powerlifting, a bronze from Arthus Bucay during the Para Cycling Men’s Time Trial, and another bronze from Gary Bejino during the Para Swimming Men’s 100m Backstroke.

“Our strong performance in the Asian Para Games shows that our disabled athletes can be just as good, if not better, than our abled ones,” Mike Barredo, president of the  Philippine Sports Association for Differently-Abled (PHILSPADA), was quoted as saying in a report.

Below is the list of the winners:

  • GOLD (10)

Kim Ian Chi (bowling, mixed singles TPB10)

Sander Severino (chess, men’s individual standard P1)

Sander Severino (chess, men’s individual rapid P1)

Redor Menandro, Israel Peligro and Arman Subaste (chess, men’s team standard VI – B2/B3)

Henry Roger Lopez, Jasper Rom and Sander Severino (chess, men’s team standard P1)

Henry Roger Lopez, Jasper Rom and Sander Severino (chess, men’s team rapid P1)

Arthus Bucay (cycling, men’s 4,000 meters individual pursuit C5)

Ernie Gawilan (swimming, 100 meter backstroke S7)

Ernie Gawilan (swimming, 200 meters individual medley SM7)

Ernie Gawilan (swimming, 400 meters freestyle S7)

  • SILVER (8)

Kim Ian Chi and Samuel Matias (bowling, mixed doubles TPB10 + TPB10)

Redor Menandro (chess, men’s individual standard VI – B2/B3)

Henry Roger Lopez (chess, men’s individual rapid P1)

Archelle Guion (powerlifting, 45 kilograms)

Gary Bejino (swimming, men’s 200 meters individual medley SM6 5-6)

Ernie Gawilan (swimming, men’s 50 meters freestyle S7)

Ernie Gawilan (swimming, men’s 100 meters freestyle S7)

Josephine Medina (table tennis, women’s singles TT8)

  • BRONZE (11)

Jasper Rom (chess, men’s individual standard P1)

Jasper Rom (chess, men’s individual rapid P1)

Armand Subaste (chess, men’s individual standard VI – B2/B3)

Arman Subaste (chess, men’s individual rapid B2/B3)

Cecilio Bilog, Francis Ching and Rodolfo Sarmiento (chess, men’s team rapid B)

Redor Menandro, Israel Peligro and Arman Subaste (chess, men’s rapid B2/B3)

Taberna Godfrey (cycling, men’s road race C4)

Arthus Bucay (cycling, men’s time trial)

Adeline Ancheta-Dumapong (powerlifting, women’s 86 kilograms)

Gary Bejino (swimming, men’s 100 meters freestyle S6)

Gary Bejino (swimming, 100 meters backstroke)

They will be awarded with a total of P24.3 million cash incentives in pursuant to Republic Act 10699, or the New Incentives Law.

The Philippines has finished fourth among Southeast Asian nations that took part in the meet.

“This is a true testament of our para athletes resiliency, courage and determination in spite of their disablities,” ~ Kiko Diaz

Video taken from the YouTube Channel of Paralympic Games

Advertisements